Boyd Nursery Co Boyd Nursery Phone Number Boyd Catalog english ivy logo

English Ivy - 'Hedera helix'

English Ivy is one of the most adaptable of all 'groundcovers.' This means that it is often used to cover bare places of ground and is dense in its nature of growth. With a habit that most often chokes out competing plants and weeds, English Ivy is excellent in preventing soil erosion. It is particularly useful where little else will grow. It is also commonly used as a decorative addition for buildings. This means that it is most often used to grow on sections of buildings, walls, and fences for its aesthetic beauty. The glossy dark green leaves are evergreen and retain their color year round. This 'groundcover' can grow in shade to full sun. It grows to be 6-8 inches high when used as a ground cover and can climb to 90' feet or more as a vine. English Ivy grows fast and transplants quickly. It thrives in full sun or heavy shade and particular pretty on trees.
english ivy

Common Name: English Ivy, Common Ivy
Popular Varieties: Baltica, Bulgaria, Hebron, Hibernica, Rochester, Rumania, Thorndale, Wilson, 238th Street
Type: Low Evergreen Groundcover/Vine
Family: Araliaceae
Sun Requirements: Shade to Full Sun
Leaves: Leaves are simple, evergreen, and alternate. Juvenile shoots are 3 to 5 lobed, 1.5 to 4" long, and about as wide. They are dark green, lutstrous, and have whitish veins.
Size: 6 to 8" high when used as a groundcover; can climb to 90' as a vine.
Hardiness: Zone 4-9. For an idea of your plant zone please visit the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map.
Habit: Low evergreen groundcover, rooting at the nodes, or a high climbing, true-climbing vine attaching itself to structures with root-like holdfasts that may do DAMAGE to edifices.
Rate: Fast
Flowers: Perfect, only occurring on the "Adult" form, greenish white, borne in globose umbels, September-October.
Diseases & Insects: Bacterial leaf spot and canker, leaf spots, powdery mildews, aphids, caterpillars, mealybugs, scales, and two-spotted mite: mites and leaf spots can be serious.
Landscape Value: Groundcover with many uses; good in heavy shade, can look especially nice when given proper cultural conditions; has a nice effect when grown on trees or buildings; the adult form develops high up in trees or on buildings; the leaf morphology of the adult form is different from the vigorous normal type and the plant becomes quite woody.
Soil Preference: Best in deep, soft soil with an elevated drainage.
Care: Prune regularly to keep within bounds. Be diligent in limiting growth on architecture.
Fertilization: Act at the end of the winter, or in autumn, adding some manure, or a slow release fertilizer to the ground. In the spring, add fertilizers rich in phosphorous in nitrogen.

Planting Instructions: Start at the farthest away area and plant the 'groundcover' evenly and outwards (like painting yourself into a corner). Water well, and remember to water regularly until they have started to grow.

english ivy thumb1 english ivy thumb2

Interested in purchasing English Ivy?
This product may be shipped year round!

We offer English Ivy in several package types and sizes. For further information regarding planting procedure and technique, please visit To calculate how many English Ivy plants that you need figure the square footage and then use 1 plant per square foot. The plants are not in storage and are dug fresh on receipt of your order. When your order is received plants are collected as soon as the weather permits, this timeframe is normally within one week. We monitor national weather conditions and temperatures for shipments. If at any time your order must be delayed for weather concerns, we will advise you by phone or e-mail. We ship via Priority Mail from zip-code 37111 and DO NOT ship plants west of the Rocky Mountains.

Bareroot English Ivy Vines
Prices are for English Ivy vines with shipping included.
Order Size
Price per Package
5 plants
100 plants
1000 plants

globe logo

Sign-Up for Updates and Specials!

* indicates required
Privacy Policy

plant index

Broadleaf Evergreens Flowering Shrubs Groundcovers

Ornamental Trees Informative Sites

Shade Trees Vines Wetland Plants